FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
July 24, 2017
Contact: Kristin Olson, Media Relations Manager, kolson@wdexpo.com
            Katie Schmitt, Communications Specialist, kschmitt@wdexpo.com
Phone: 608-224-0500 

2017 Dane County Fair Results

Department 1 – Dairy
Champion
Alizabeth C Grady, Oregon FFA
Annie Meyer, Oak Park
Ashlyn E Sarbacker, Triangle Troopers (2)
Cole Sarbacker, Triangle Troopers
Dylan J Herbrand, Roxbury Boosters (2)
Emma C Olstad, Triangle Troopers
Joseph T Opsal, Mudsliders (2)
Lauren Breunig, Roxbury Boosters
Lindsey A Sarbacker, Triangle Troopers (2)
Nathan V Endres, Waunakee FFA
Nicholas J Schleicher, DeForest Handy Helpers (2)

Reserve Champion
Alizabeth C Grady, Oregon FFA
Eliza D Endres, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Emma Weisensel, DeForest FFA
Emma C Olstad, Triangle Troopers
Greta Shadewald, Roxbury Boosters
Hailey L Raymond, Belleville Busy Beavers
Jacob T Chadwick, Marshall FFA
Jaylee J Endres, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Kiley Henn, Oak Park
Kimberly Keller, Mounds View Mountaineers
Kyra R Kubehl, Marshall FFA
Molly K Olstad, Triangle Troopers
Philly Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites

Department 2 – Beef
Champion
Carlie M Rademacher, Medina Marvels
Cassidy Hamrick, Marshall FFA
Dylan D Horstmeyer, Medina Marvels
Girish C Russell, Brooklyn Mighty Mites (2)
Grace Link, Triangle Troopers (3)
James T Griswold, Cross Plains Wondermakers (3)
Justin D Pauli, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Morgan D Eng, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Nicole S Bakken, Stoughton FFA
Reece M Theobald, Mudsliders (3)
Taylor F Henningfield, Ashton Go Getters

Reserve Champion
Adam B Rademacher, Medina Marvels
Breeann Olson, Triangle Troopers
Cody S Suddeth, Stoughton FFA (2)
Coltin W Suddeth, Stoughton FFA
Dylan D Horstmeyer, Medina Marvels
Emma A Hermsdorf, Cottage Grove 4-H
Frannie Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Girish C Russell, Brooklyn Mighty Mites (2)
James T Griswold, Cross Plains Wondermakers (3)
Morgan D Eng, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Nicole S Bakken, Stoughton FFA
Reece M Theobald, Mudsliders

Department 3 – Swine
Champion
Adrien R Kreitlow, Bristol Blazers
Ben Outhouse, Oregon Headliners
Coltin W Suddeth, Stoughton FFA
Cora Brickl, Roxbury Boosters
Girish C Russell, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Hailey R Schulenberg, Mt. Horeb FFA (2)
James T Griswold, Cross Plains Wondermakers
Kaleb A Regoli, Glacial Drumlin 4-H
Lauren Breunig, Roxbury Boosters
Leah L Huchthausen, Triangle Troopers
Reece M Theobald, Mudsliders
Robbie Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Russsell Outhouse, Oregon Headliners (2)
Shelby Veum, Stoughton FFA (2)
Taylor F Henningfield, Ashton Go Getters (2) 

Reserve Champion
Devin D Brown, Belleville FFA
James T Griswold, Cross Plains Wondermakers
Kajal L Russell, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Kendyll N Theobald, Mudsliders
Leah L Huchthausen, Triangle Troopers
Mckenzie M Nyhus, Twin Valley
Mikayla S Brey, Mt. Horeb FFA
Nick P Fahey, Belleville FFA
Reece M Theobald, Mudsliders
Shelby Veum, Stoughton FFA
Taylor F Henningfield, Ashton Go Getters

Department 4 –Sheep
Champion
Andrew Formo, Mudsliders (2)
Avery K Spilde, Triangle Troopers (5)
Beckett W Spilde, Triangle Troopers
Brandt C Spilde, Triangle Troopers (2)
Brooke L Ace, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (3)
Claire B Spilde, Triangle Troopers
Collin R Ace, Triangle Troopers (3)
Emma L Haag, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Leah L Huchthausen, Triangle Troopers (2)
Luke D Spilde, Triangle Troopers
Mitchell Ace, Stoughton FFA
Zelma E Marohn, Springdale 4-H Club 

Reserve Champion
Andrew Formo, Mudsliders
Avery K Spilde, Triangle Troopers
Beckett W Spilde, Triangle Troopers (3)
Brooke L Ace, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (3)
Claire B Spilde, Triangle Troopers
Emma L Haag, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)
Kaitlyn Formo, Mudsliders
Leah L Huchthausen, Triangle Troopers (2)
Lucas R Haag, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)
Luke D Spilde, Triangle Troopers
Mitchell Ace, Stoughton FFA
Morgan D Eng, Brooklyn Mighty Mites

Department 5 – Goats
Champion
Hailey L Raymond, Belleville Busy Beavers
Katie Huchthausen, Triangle Troopers
Landon Brattlie, Glacial Drumlin 4-H
Marie Harried, Triangle Troopers
Shelby Tone, Triangle Troopers 

Reserve Champion
Grace M Brattlie, Glacial Drumlin 4-H (3)
Sydney Tone, Triangle Troopers
Wyatt Brattlie, Glacial Drumlin 4-H

Department 6 – Horse & Pony
Champion
Abby Last, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Alexis K Smith, Wits N' Bits 4H (2)
Amber Brickman, Windsor Willing Workers
Aslyn Schultz, Bristol Blazers (5)
Aster B Anderson, Windsor Willing Workers
Ava Ballweg, Dane County Ponies & Paws (2)
Brook F Sigurslid, Windsor Willing Workers (2)
Brooke L Ace, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (3)
Cailynn C Wagner, Bristol Blazers
Caitlyn M Bean, Wits N' Bits 4H
Clare A Krause, Bristol Blazers (2)
Clarice Loeffelholz, Belleville Busy Beavers (2)
Corinn M Fritz, Bristol Blazers
Ella R Nelson, Bristol Blazers
Emily A Kaldenberg, Middleton Mustangs (4)
Emily M Nelson, Stoughton FFA
Emma C Sands, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Emma Sampson, Dane County Ponies & Paws (3)
Gaelan J Combs, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)
Grace A Zimmerman, Middleton Mustangs
Hailey A Walthers, Trail Blazers (4)
Jeanette Driftmier, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (3)
Johana R Thuesen, Wits N' Bits 4H (5)
Kayla K Ballweg, Wits N' Bits 4H
Kayla L Thompson, Happy Hikers (2)
Lauren Johnson, Bristol Blazers (2)
Lindsey M Held, Middleton Mustangs (3)
Lydia Gold, Wits N' Bits 4H
Lydia H Kreitlow, Bristol Blazers
Mackenzie Bloemer, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Margaret L Blotz, Windsor Willing Workers
Mariah J Miller, Trail Blazers (2)
Mckenzie Sampson, Dane County Ponies & Paws (7)
Meghan E Wenzel, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)
Mikayla Clarke, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Natalie V Nelson, Trail Blazers
Nicole M Czaplewski, Lucky Spurz (3)
Olivia A Busalacchi, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (3)
Olivia J Bakken, Trail Blazers (2)
Olivia M Henning, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Payton J Maksen, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Philly Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Pyper Schultz, Bristol Blazers (2)
Reagan M Maksen, Waunakee Whirlwinds (4)
Regan M Armstrong, Windsor Willing Workers (4)
Riley R Armstrong, Windsor Willing Workers
Robbie Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Sam M Hanner, Oregon FFA
Samantha Whiteis, Wits N' Bits 4H (2)
Serena M Busalacchi, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Sierra L Severson, Trail Blazers (2)
Taylor A Dolan, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Taylor C Smith, Lucky Spurz
Tess Schroeder, Happy Hikers (4)
Trinity Middleton, McFarland Sparks (2)
Wubbie R Anderson, Windsor Willing Workers (3)

Reserve Champion
Abbegail Menendez, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Abby Last, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Amber Brickman, Windsor Willing Workers (2)
Aster B Anderson, Windsor Willing Workers (2)
Austin M Nelson, Lucky Spurz (4)
Autumn R Nelson, Lucky Spurz (4)
Brooke L Ace, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Caitlyn M Bean, Wits N' Bits 4H (2)
Carly M Held, Middleton Mustangs
Cayla A Waite, Cottage Grove 4-H (2)
Corbin C Smith, Lucky Spurz
Corinn M Fritz, Bristol Blazers
Danielle B Tompkins, Dane County Ponies & Paws (3)
Danielle L Bagwell, Dane County Ponies & Paws (2)
Elizabeth Hockett, Bristol Blazers (2)
Emily M Nelson, Stoughton FFA (3)
Emma C Sands, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Emma Sampson, Dane County Ponies & Paws (2)
Gaelan J Combs, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Grace A Zimmerman, Middleton Mustangs (2)
Hailey A Walthers, Trail Blazers
Heidi Mueller, Wits N' Bits 4H (2)
Johana R Thuesen, Wits N' Bits 4H
Kassandra E Fritz, Bristol Blazers (2)
Kayla K Ballweg, Wits N' Bits 4H
Kayla L Thompson, Happy Hikers (2)
Lauren E Walthers, Trail Blazers
Lillian A Brings, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Lillian R Callahan, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Lindsey M Held, Middleton Mustangs (2)
Lydia Gold, Wits N' Bits 4H (2)
Mackenzie Bloemer, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Maddie Scherer, Dane County Ponies & Paws (3)
Mariah J Miller, Trail Blazers
Mckenzie Sampson, Dane County Ponies & Paws (2)
Meghan E Wenzel, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)
Molly L Krupp, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Mya J Murdock, Bristol Blazers
Natalie V Nelson, Trail Blazers
Nicole M Czaplewski, Lucky Spurz
Olivia J Bakken, Trail Blazers (5)
Paige L Vander Werff, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Pyper Schultz, Bristol Blazers (2)
Regan M Armstrong, Windsor Willing Workers
Riley R Armstrong, Windsor Willing Workers
Sam M Hanner, Oregon FFA (2)
Savannah Brickman, Windsor Willing Workers
Serena M Busalacchi, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Taylor C Smith, Lucky Spurz
Tess Schroeder, Happy Hikers (2)
Trinity Middleton, McFarland Sparks
Wubbie R Anderson, Windsor Willing Workers

Department 7 – Poultry
Champion
Bella R Graffin, Oak Park
Carol J Rankin, Belleville Busy Beavers
Denise Rankin, Belleville Busy Beavers
Grace J Bergeland, Oregon Headliners
John Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Lily G Follen, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Shannon M Lamb, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Shelby Tone, Triangle Troopers
Sydney Tone, Triangle Troopers 

Reserve Champion
Ava M Bergeland, Oregon Headliners
Carol J Rankin, Belleville Busy Beavers
Denise Rankin, Belleville Busy Beavers
Emily R Herbrand, Roxbury Boosters
John Karls, Waunakee Whirlwinds
John Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Shannon M Lamb, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Shelby Tone, Triangle Troopers (2)

Department 8 – Rabbits
Champion
Aiden J Kammann, Oak Park
Alma M Mikkelson, Glacial Drumlin 4-H
Dominic M Jaccard, High Flyers
Elizabeth A Quale, Cottage Grove 4-H
Emily R Herbrand, Roxbury Boosters
Erin M Kammann, Oak Park
Garrett W Pauli, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Janelle Schulz, Happy Hikers
Kadence V Legried, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Kara N Loy, Wisconsin Heights FFA
Katarina W Toepfer, Oak Park
Laurel Helland, Springdale 4-H Club
Lauren J Randall, Verona FFA (2)
Mikayla S Brey, Mt. Horeb FFA (2)
Mya J Murdock, Bristol Blazers
Nicholas L Walthers, Trail Blazers (2)
Rilee Gausmann, Glacial Drumlin 4-H
Riley G Armenta, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Shelby Tone, Triangle Troopers (4)
Zachary D Rogers, DeForest Handy Helpers 

Reserve Champion
Abbegail Menendez, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Alexander Monarski, Brooklyn Mighty Mites (2)
Allyson K Butler, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Anna C Quale, Cottage Grove 4-H
Ashlen M Legried, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Ben J Jaccard, High Flyers
Jake Julseth, Triangle Troopers
Kaitlyn Formo, Mudsliders
Kathryn Kuehn, High Flyers
Lauren J Randall, Verona FFA
Lydia J Oliphant, Blue Ribbon
Maria T Howard, Glacial Drumlin 4-H
Mikayla S Brey, Mt. Horeb FFA (2)
Molly L Krupp, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Noah A Walthers, Trail Blazers
Shelby Tone, Triangle Troopers
Sydney Tone, Triangle Troopers
Tanner Clark, Oregon Headliners
Wyatt Brattlie, Glacial Drumlin 4-H
Zachary D Rogers, DeForest Handy Helpers

Department 9 – Dogs
Champion
Alexa J Stoffels, Oregon Headliners (2)
Anna Putney, Springdale 4-H Club (2)
Avery Scanlon-laemmrich, McFarland Sparks (3)
Brynn E Mancusi, Oregon Headliners
Caitlin J Beyler, Brooklyn Mighty Mites (2)
Cayla A Waite, Cottage Grove 4-H
Corinn M Fritz, Bristol Blazers (2)
Gwendolyn Mahoney, Springdale 4-H Club
Kassandra E Fritz, Bristol Blazers (3)
Kathryn Baumgart, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Lydia H Kreitlow, Bristol Blazers
Mara A Endres, Waunakee Whirlwinds (2)
Margaret Brackey, Queststars (3)
Mikayla Clarke, Dane County Ponies & Paws (2)
Rachel Kietzman, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Rhea A Rohde-szudy, The Energizers
Samantha Whiteis, Wits N' Bits 4H
Sydney G Lawson, Twin Valley (3) 

Reserve Champion
Abigail K Rose, DeForest Handy Helpers
Amin Kouraichi, Happy Hikers
Avery Scanlon-laemmrich, McFarland Sparks
Caitlin J Beyler, Brooklyn Mighty Mites (2)
Corinn M Fritz, Bristol Blazers
Eliza D Endres, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Kassandra E Fritz, Bristol Blazers
Kathryn Baumgart, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Kayla K Ballweg, Wits N' Bits 4H
Leonardo Evert, West Questers
Lydia H Kreitlow, Bristol Blazers
Maddie E Lawson, Twin Valley (2)
Maille R Miller, Ashton Go Getters
Margaret Brackey, Queststars (2)
Mikayla Clarke, Dane County Ponies & Paws
Molly L Krupp, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Rhea A Rohde-szudy, The Energizers
Sydney G Lawson, Twin Valley (2) 

Department 10 – Animal and Veterinary Science
Champion
Alexander Monarski, Brooklyn Mighty Mites (2)
Aslyn Schultz, Bristol Blazers
Ben J Jaccard, High Flyers
Brooke L Slinde, McFarland Sparks
Brooks Lueck, Wisconsin Heights FFA
Kassandra E Fritz, Bristol Blazers
Linnea Risseconnolly, Blue Ribbon
Pyper Schultz, Bristol Blazers
Shelby Tone, Triangle Troopers

Reserve Champion
Ava Wildenborg, Wits N' Bits 4H
Jordan Freitag, Mounds View Mountaineers
Lydia H Kreitlow, Bristol Blazers
Mya J Murdock Bristol Blazers
Rayna M Cunningham, Fitchburg Fireflies
Samantha M Hill, Wits N' Bits 4H
Zachary D Rogers, DeForest Handy Helpers 

Award of Merit
Autumn R Nelson, Lucky Spurz
Ava Wildenborg, Wits N' Bits 4H
Mya J Murdock, Bristol Blazers

Department 11 – Exotic Domestic Animals
Champion
Jasmine L Miller, Ashton Go Getters (2)

Reserve Champion
Heidi Droster, Twin Valley
Karlei Droster, Twin Valley
Zelma E Marohn, Springdale 4-H Club 

Department 13 – Cats
Champion
Autumn R Nelson, Lucky Spurz
Ava Wildenborg, Wits N' Bits 4H
Connor A Ballweg, Dane Dandy Doers
Parker Ertl, Oregon Headliners
Reece M Theobald, Mudsliders 

Reserve Champion
Anah L Witt, Twin Valley
Jamie E Neumann, West Questers 

Department 14 – Plant and Soil Science
Champion
Ellie Doucette, DeForest Handy Helpers
Gaelan J Combs, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Mathew Karls, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Ryan A Redford, Cambridge 4-H
Tanner Clark, Oregon Headliners 

Reserve Champion
Annika J Anderson, The Energizers
Brandon Statz, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Hypatia G Olmanson, Fitchburg Fireflies
Jay R Vandeberg, Diligent Doers
Kimberly Keller, Mounds View Mountaineers

Department 15  Flowers and House Plants
Champion
Anna J Szekeres, Springdale 4-H Club
Jay R Vandeberg, Diligent Doers
Matthew Ranum, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Mikayla S Brey, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Savannah D Meyer, Springdale 4-H Club
Tia Jochimsen, Twin Valley
Zoe R Brandner, Roxbury Boosters 

Reserve Champion
Alexander Monarski, Brooklyn Mighty Mites (2)
Aster B Anderson, Windsor Willing Workers
Kayla L Thompson, Happy Hikers
Kendyll N Theobald, Mudsliders
Lucinda L Bakken, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Mikayla S Brey, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2) 

Award of Merit
Carson Jochimsen, Twin Valley
Finnley L Wagner, Ashton Go Getters
Matthew Ranum, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Nathan Ranum, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Remi S Cooper, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Tia Jochimsen, Twin Valley

Department 16 – Natural Sciences
Champion
Braden Ripp, The Energizers
Brian M Olson, Wits N' Bits 4H
Bryanna Hunsicker, DeForest Handy Helpers
Caitlin J Beyler, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Cole M Xander, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Conner J Vale, Triangle Troopers (3)
Connor Brickley, Oregon Headliners
Ellis A Goeden, Middleton Mustangs
Faith Majors-culp, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Gwendolyn Mahoney, Springdale 4-H Club (4)
Justine M Weisman, Lucky Spurz
Levi Carr, Twin Valley (3)
Liza Spellman, Twin Valley
Lucy Tansey, Ashton Go Getters (3)
Luke C Deyoung, Marshall FFA
Magdelena Zopf, Ashton Go Getters (2)
Micah J Jenson, Mt. Horeb FFA
Mitchell A Barman, Marshall FFA (2)
Nate Wiltzius, Ashton Go Getters
Nathaniel M Johnson, Medina Marvels (2)
Neil Droster, Twin Valley
Noah J Kellerman, Kegonsa Hustlers
Owen Halverson, Ashton Go Getters
Robbie Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Shelby Tone, Triangle Troopers
Wubbie R Anderson, Windsor Willing Workers
Zachary D Rogers, DeForest Handy Helpers
Zane Breuch, Triangle Troopers (2) 

Reserve Champion
Arielle Likwarz, Marshall FFA
Aslyn Schultz, Bristol Blazers
Austin Kramer, Oregon FFA
Ava G Carr, Twin Valley
Braden Ripp, The Energizers (2)
Brett I Stoffels, Oregon Headliners
Bryanna Hunsicker, DeForest Handy Helpers
Eirinn R Carr, Twin Valley
Ellis A Goeden, Middleton Mustangs
Gwendolyn Mahoney, Springdale 4-H Club
Henry Mueller, Wits N' Bits 4H
Irene Mccartney, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Johana R Thuesen, Wits N' Bits 4H
Jordan J Beyler, Oregon FFA
Josie Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Levi Carr, Twin Valley (3)
Lucy Tansey, Ashton Go Getters
Micah J Jenson, Mt. Horeb FFA
Nate Wiltzius, Ashton Go Getters (3)
Owen Halverson, Ashton Go Getters
Philly Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Robbie Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Russsell Outhouse, Oregon Headliners
Toby Maier, Springdale 4-H Club
Zach R Lafrombois, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Zane Breuch, Triangle Troopers 

Award of Merit
Anah L Witt, Twin Valley
Billy Hunsicker, DeForest Handy Helpers
Cole M Xander, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Erika Perkins, DeForest Handy Helpers
Robbie Ruth, Brooklyn Mighty Mites

Department 17 – Exploring & Cloverbud
Champion
Oakley E Waisman, Catfish River 4-H 

Reserve Champion
Karlei Droster, Twin Valley 

Award of Merit
Autumn R Okeson, Mounds View

Department 18 – Cultural Arts
Champion
Alizabeth C Grady, Oregon Headliners
Elsbeth M Bandli, Medina Marvels
Hyrum W Oliphant, Blue Ribbon
Katie J Brye, Wits N' Bits 4H
Leah R Witt, Twin Valley
Michaela G Nelson, Happy Hikers
Molly K Olstad, Triangle Troopers
Nicole Barbian, Cross Plains Wondermakers
Tia Jochimsen, Twin Valley
Zella Roth, Ashton Go Getters 

Reserve Champion
Eirinn R Carr, Twin Valley
Erin Rieckmann, Cambridge 4-H
Erin M Kammann, Oak Park
Hailey R Schulenberg, Springdale 4-H Club
Kendra Vertz, Happy Hikers
Lacey J Schleicher, DeForest Handy Helpers
Laurel Helland, Springdale 4-H Club
Leah R Witt, Twin Valley
Lily G Follen, Waunakee Whirlwinds 

Award of Merit
Arianna Larsen, Ashton Go Getters
Claire Michels, Oregon Headliners
Hyrum W Oliphant, Blue Ribbon
Jeanette Driftmier, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Justin D Pauli, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Mikayla S Brey, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Molly K Olstad, Triangle Troopers
Morgan A Cooper, DeForest Handy Helpers
Morgan M Haak, Prairie Promises 4-H Club
Samantha M Hill, Wits N' Bits 4H

Department 20 – Photography
Champion
Alexander Monarski, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Alexandra J Hedrick, West Questers
Caleb I Johnson, Catfish River 4-H
Eliza D Endres, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Leah R Witt, Twin Valley
Morgan E Gust, Wits N' Bits 4H
Tian Brooks, Happy Hikers 

Reserve Champion
Bailey A Graedel, Wisconsin Heights FFA
Breeann Olson, Triangle Troopers
Brooke M Bandli, Medina Marvels
Evelyn C Anton, High Flyers
Kayla L Thompson, Happy Hikers
Ruby Anderson, Diligent Doers
Tyler Leuch, Waunakee Whirlwinds 

Award of Merit
Anna I Kuehn, High Flyers
Caleb I Johnson, Catfish River 4-H
Elsbeth M Bandli, Medina Marvels
Karlei Droster, Twin Valley
Katarina W Toepfer, Oak Park (2)
Kelly A Maxwell, Verona FFA
Matthew Ranum, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Nicole Barbian, Cross Plains Wondermakers
Paige E Billig, Medina Marvels

Department 21 – Computers:
Champion
Ethan Fendrick, Springdale 4-H Club 

Reserve Champion
Carson F Ziegler, DeForest Handy Helpers 

Award of Merit
Michaela J Haak, Prairie Promises 4-H Club

Department 22 – Woodworking
Champion
Addison Klein, Oak Park
Irene Johll, Oregon Headliners
Mathew Karls, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Tanner Clark, Oregon Headliners 

Reserve Champion
Brynn E Mancusi, Oregon Headliners
Ceraya A Morel, Marshall FFA
Oakley E Waisman, Catfish River 4-H
Zane Breuch, Triangle Troopers 

Award of Merit
Brooke M Bandli, Medina Marvels
John Karls, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Katia Wanish, Diligent Doers
Lola E Anton, High Flyers

Department 23 – Electricity
Champion
Kaleb A Regoli, Glacial Drumlin 4-H
Mathew Karls, Waunakee Whirlwinds 

Reserve Champion
Leonardo Evert, West Questers
Lucas M Schlimgen, Medina Marvels

Department 24 – Mechanical Projects
Champion
Austin N Cooper, DeForest Handy Helpers
Eric J Thuesen, Wits N' Bits 4H
Jacob Knope, Diligent Doers
Jacob S Hummer, McFarland Sparks
Kathryn Kuehn, High Flyers 

Reserve Champion
Garrett Frank, Glacial Drumlin 4-H
Zachary W Hauge, Blue Ribbon 

Award of Merit
Joshua Menendez, Brooklyn Mighty Mites

Department 25 – Foods and Nutrition
Champion
Abbey M Kobza, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Eleanor E Zelinka, Diligent Doers (2)
Emma C Laufenberg, Ashton Go Getters
Finnean G Ohiggins, Queststars
Gwendolyn Mahoney, Springdale 4-H Club
Irene Mccartney, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Jd Mather, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Julia Hutchinson, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Kajal L Russell, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Leah R Witt, Twin Valley
Liza Spellman, Twin Valley
Maddie E Lawson, Twin Valley
Mikayla S Brey, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Shae A Pigarelli, Kegonsa Hustlers
Sydney G Lawson, Twin Valley 

Reserve Champion
Alexa J Stoffels, Oregon Headliners (2)
Anah L Witt, Twin Valley
Anna I Kuehn, High Flyers
Chloe R Johnson, Catfish River 4-H
Elsbeth M Bandli, Medina Marvels
Emma B Hanisko, Cambridge 4-H
Erin M Kammann, Oak Park
Gaelan J Combs, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)
Kathryn Baumgart, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Katia Wanish, Diligent Doers
Leah R Witt, Twin Valley
Mara A Endres, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Remi S Cooper, Brooklyn Mighty Mites 

Award of Merit
Alex Trzebiatowski, DeForest Handy Helpers
Ben J Jaccard, High Flyers
Corey Trzebiatowski, DeForest Handy Helpers
Emma B Hanisko, Cambridge 4-H
Hailey Rademacher, Happy Hikers
Natalie Towns, DeForest Handy Helpers
Sydney G Lawson, Twin Valley

Department 26 – Clothing
Champion
Danika V Wanish, Diligent Doers
Elsbeth M Bandli, Medina Marvels
Karma Kennedy, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Kathryn Kuehn, High Flyers
Makenna R Angerhofer, Kegonsa Hustlers (2)
Sadie Grabarski, Waunakee Whirlwinds
Shae A Pigarelli, Kegonsa Hustlers
Suzannah Morrison, Blue Ribbon
Taylor J Martin, Brooklyn Mighty Mites
Zachary D Rogers, DeForest Handy Helpers (2) 

Reserve Champion
Alexa J Stoffels, Oregon Headliners (2)
Alizabeth C Grady, Oregon Headliners (2)
Chloe R Johnson, Catfish River 4-H
Katia Wanish, Diligent Doers
Lilian Kohl, Paoli 4-H Fireballs
Lydia H Kreitlow, Bristol Blazers
Makenna R Angerhofer, Kegonsa Hustlers
Meredith Cowden, Twin Valley
Quinn Furseth, Triangle Troopers
Remi S Cooper, Brooklyn Mighty Mites 

Award of Merit
Chloe R Johnson, Catfish River 4-H
Cora Brickl, Roxbury Boosters
Danika V Wanish, Diligent Doers
Kathryn Kuehn, High Flyers
Mary Jane Bauer, Diligent Doers
Suzannah Morrison, Blue Ribbon
Sydney A Almquist, Twin Valley

Department 27 – Knitting and Crocheting
Champion
Alexa J Stoffels, Oregon Headliners
Heidi Droster, Twin Valley
Michaela J Haak, Prairie Promises 4-H Club 

Reserve Champion
Aida Shadewald, Roxbury Boosters
Mariah Calkins, DeForest Handy Helpers 

Award of Merit
Nathan P Higgins, Glacial Drumlin 4-H

Department 28 – Home Furnishings/Home Environment
Champion
Maddie E Lawson, Twin Valley
Shaelyn Clostermery, Happy Hikers
Zachary D Rogers, DeForest Handy Helpers 

Reserve Champion
Carson Jochimsen, Twin Valley
Natalie K Rodgers, Prairie Promises 4-H Club
Suzannah Morrison, Blue Ribbon 

Award of Merit
Janelle Schulz, Happy Hikers
Lukas J Hendrickson, High Flyers
Morgan E Gust, Wits N' Bits 4H
Shae A Pigarelli, Kegonsa Hustlers

Department 29 – Family and Child Development
Champion
Rebekah L Kopp, McFarland Sparks 

Reserve Champion
Mary M Saley, Paoli 4-H Fireballs 

Award of Merit
Alizabeth C Grady, Oregon Headliners

Department 31 – Demonstrations & Presentations Communications
Champion
Danika Wanish, Diligent Doers
Eva M Syth, Oregon Headliners
Lauren E Johnson, High Flyers
Michaela Haak, Prairie Promises 4-H Club
Natalie Rodgers, Prairie Promises 4-H Club 

Reserve Champion
Alexis O'Connell, Happy Hikers
Ava Wildenborg, Wits N' Bits 4H
Evelyn C Anton, High Flyers
Michaela Nelson, Happy Hikers 

Award of Merit
Danika Wanish, Diligent Doers
Eli R Iselin, DeForest Handy Helpers
Katia Wanish, Diligent Doers
Melannie D Jay, Diligent Doers

Department 32 – Booths
Champion
Triangle, Troopers 

Reserve Champion
Cross Plains Wondermakers 

Award of Merit
DeForest Handy Helpers

Department 33  Youth Leadership Project & Self-Determined Projects
Champion
Erin M Kammann, Oak Park
Sydney Tone, Triangle Troopers 

Reserve Champion
Emma B Hanisko, Cambridge 4-H
Shelby Tone, Triangle Troopers 

Award of Merit
Sydney Tone, Triangle Troopers

Department 34 – Health, Social and Political Sciences
Champion
Garrison Furseth, Triangle Troopers 

Reserve Champion
Katia Wanish, Diligent Doers 

Award of Merit
Natalie K Rodgers, Prairie Promises 4-H Club

Since 1851, the Dane County Fair has been a “Ticket to Fun” as it serves as the gathering place for the community of Dane County. The annual event that features a world-class carnival, free concerts, animals, fair food, youth projects and more will be held July 19-23, 2017 at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, Wis. Visit danecountyfair.com or follow us on Facebook and Twitter (@danecountyfair or #dcf17) for more information.

###